0 items.

THE BIGGEST CHOICES ON WEB

Customer Service

Privacy Policy

 

At UNIVAC COMPUTER SUPPLIES PTE LTD  (Univac), we are committed to safeguard your privacy and ensure that your buying experience is a safe and secure one.

 

With the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) as of July 2014, we have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the changes. This new Singapore law regulates the way personal data can be collected, used and/or disclosed in Singapore.

 

As your personal data privacy is important to us, Univac has in place internal procedures and processes with regards to its collection, disclosure, use and processing of personal data which comply with the PDPA.

 

The Univac Security and Privacy Policy

While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service, our important asset is our customers’ trust. We maintain the privacy of your information using security technologies and adhere to policies that prevent unauthorized use of your personal data.

 

Using and Sharing of Information

To process and fulfil your order, we need to know your particulars such as company name, purchaser name, email address, mailing address and shipping address. We may also request information pertaining to your interests or gather feedback about our website so that we can tailor your buying experience to enhance our website and service.

 

In addition to the information we collect directly from you, we also monitor and track usage of our website, viewing and traffic patterns, customer behaviour, and other similar information. We compile this information into a statistical aggregate and use this information as well as your personal data for internal business and administrative purposes which includes enhancing our website, our product and service offerings, our operations, and our customer service. We have been or may in future, be using your personal data (in accordance to the Privacy Policy) to send you information via email about special offers, new products, services, promotions, and other similar information. We ensure that your personal data will be kept confidential and secure.

 

Univac will not share customers’ information with any external organization unless we are required by law. In addition, we only permit authorized employees, who are trained in proper handling of customers’ information, to have access to that information.

 

In Summary

We are committed to protect your privacy. We use the information we collect on the website to make buying at Univac possible and to enhance your overall buying experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to others.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Univac may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check this page from time to time to view the current terms. Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or would like to request our removal of your personal data, please email your request to judyleow@univacsin.com.sg.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Please read these terms and conditions carefully as they apply to your use of this Internet site (“Site”). By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood these terms and conditions, and you agree to be bound by them.

 

We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this posting. There will be no prior notice to you, and the revised terms will take effect when they are posted. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically visit this page to determine the current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

 

1. Definitions

 

1.1 For the purposes of the Agreement the following expressions shall bear the following meanings:-

 

"Agreement" means the contract for the sale of Products by Univac to Customer;

 

"Clause" means a clause of these Terms and Conditions;

 

"Customer" means the person whose order to purchase Products is accepted by Univac;

 

"Univac" refers to UNIVAC COMPUTER SUPPLIES PTE LTD 

 

"Products" means the products forming the subject matter of the Agreement and includes any and all parts, components and materials embodied or included in them, and any service and/or software licence as may be applicable;

 

"Price" means the price for Products;

 

"Third Party Products" means those Products which are not manufactured, assembled or authored by Univac, but are supplied to Univac by third parties for resale by Univac.

 

2. Agreements & Terms

 

2.1 Univac shall sell to Customer and Customer shall purchase from Univac, Products subject to these Terms & Conditions, which appear in some or all of Univac’s price lists, product catalogues, quotations and invoices.

 

2.2 These Terms and Conditions embodies exhaustively all the terms and conditions of the Agreement and are incorporated into the Agreement to the exclusion of any other alleged by Customer unless agreed to in writing by Univac.

 

3. The Transaction

 

3.1 No contract shall exist until Customer's order is accepted by Univac.

 

3.2 Notwithstanding Clause 3.1, Univac may at its absolute discretion and subject to Customer paying an administrative fee to Univac, allow Customer to cancel or amend its order. The amount of such administrative fee shall be determined by Univac.

 

3.3 Univac has no obligation to deliver Products until the Price and any other applicable charges is received in full by Univac in the currency in which the Price is quoted to Customer by Univac or in the absence of such a quotation in the currency in which the Price appears in Univac’s price list on the date of the Agreement.

 

4. Title

 

4.1 Title to Products remains with Univac until all amounts payable in respect of Products to Univac by Customer is received in full by Univac. For the avoidance of doubt, notwithstanding the above, title in respect of all software products remains with the licensor of the respective software products at all time.

 

4.2 Risk in Products shall pass from Univac to Customer upon delivery of Products to Customer.

 

5. Products

 

5.1 Univac reserves the right to update the prices, revise and or discontinue any Product at any time without prior notice. Revised Products may differ in detail but shall have the functionality and performance of Products ordered. Customer acknowledges and accepts that the specification of Products delivered to Customer may differ from those described in any specification sheet or product catalogue.

 

6. Delivery

 

6.1 Univac may deliver Products to Customer by instalments in any sequence. Each such instalment shall be treated as a separate agreement and no default or failure by Univac in respect of any such instalment shall have any effect on any other instalment whether or not Products in respect of the respective instalments have been delivered by Univac to Customer.

 

6.2 Any delivery date provided by Univac shall be indicative only and shall not be an obligation on Univac. Customer acknowledges that in purchasing Products it has not relied on any representation by Univac as to the delivery date of Products.

 

6.3 If Customer fails to take delivery or Products (whether or not tendered by instalments) or fails to enable Univac to make delivery (whether by refusal or failure to provide any instruction, document, licence, authorisation or otherwise), delivery shall be deemed to have taken place upon Univac giving notice to Customer of such deemed delivery whereupon risk in Products shall pass immediately to Customer. Customer shall reimburse Univac all costs and expenses (including but not limited to transport, storage and insurance charges) incurred by Univac as a result of Customer's failure or refusal to take physical delivery.

 

6.4 Univac provides free delivery for a minimum order value of SGD 200.00 or equivalent. For transactions that do not meet the amount indicated, a SGD 15.00 delivery charge will be levied.

 

7. Cancellation Policies

 

7.1 Cancellation of orders is subjected to 30% of the purchase order value or SGD 50 whichever is higher.

 

7.2 No cancellation of orders is allowed for specially indent goods.

 

8. Product Acceptance

 

8.1 Unless Customer notifies Univac to the contrary by the day after the delivery of Products, Products shall be deemed to have been accepted by Customer in good condition and in accordance with the Agreement.

 

9. Limitation of Liability

 

9.1 In no event shall Univac be liable for any direct, consequential, indirect, incidental or special damages whatsoever, including without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information, and the like, arising out of the use of or inability to use Products, even if Univac has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

10. Force Majeure

 

10.1 No party shall be liable to the other for any delay in performing any of its obligations under the Agreement if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the party so delaying. Such party shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such affected obligations.

 

11. Export Restrictions

 

11.1 Customer acknowledges that Products licensed or sold under the Agreement may be subject to the export control laws of certain countries. Customer confirms that with respect to Products, it will not export or re-export them, directly or indirectly, either to (i) any country which is subject to any export restriction imposed by any other country or (ii) any end user who has been prohibited from participating in export transactions by any agency of any government. Customer also confirms that Products will not be sold or licensed to an end user whom Customer knows or has reason to know will utilise Products directly or indirectly in nuclear activities, whether the items are specifically designed or modified for such activities. Customer further states that Products will not be destined for or used in the design, development, production or use of missiles or missiles projects. Customer further acknowledges that Products may include technical data subject to export and re-export restrictions imposed by certain countries.

 

12. Links to Third Party Web Sites

 

12.1 The Websites to which this or any other Website is linked may be developed and/or operated by parties other than Univac.

 

12.2 Univac does not control such Website and is not responsible for their contents. Univac inclusion of links to these Websites does not in itself constitute or imply any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the material on such Websites or any association with their owner and/or operators (unless expressly stated otherwise).

 

12.3 Any third party who wishes to establish links to this or any other Univac Website should notify Univac of its intention in writing prior to doing so. Univac reserves the right to deny permission for any such link without need to assign any reason. If permission is given, Univac is not under any obligation to establish reciprocal links.

 

13. Goods Return Policy

 

13.1 All goods return must be pre-approved by Univac authorized personnel. It must be accompanied with a copy of Univac Goods Return Note.

 

13.2 All non-defective return goods are subjected to 30% of the purchase order value or SGD50 whichever is higher.

 

14. Mode of Payment

 

14.1 Payment terms will be in accordance with the prior approved credit granted by Univac to customer.

 

14.2 For Cash on Delivery we accept cash or company crossed cheques payable to UNIVAC COMPUTER SUPPLIES PTE LTD .

 

14.3 For Telegraphic Transfer, we accept direct deposit to:

 

Singapore Dollar Account

PAYEE : UNIVAC COMPUTER SUPPLIES PTE LTD

BANK       : OCBC BANK

BRANCH : JACCOUNT NO: 516-712106-001

OCBC BANK

360 BALESTIER ROAD

#01-14 SHAW PLAZA-TWIN HEGIHTS

SINGAPORE 329783

TEL: 65831111

 

15. General

 

15.1 In jurisdictions where this is relevant, nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect the statutory rights of a customer dealing with Univac as a consumer.

 

15.2 Customer shall not assign or otherwise transfer any of its or his rights and obligations under the Agreement whether wholly or partly without Univac’s prior written consent.

 

15.3 If any provision of these Terms and Conditions or part thereof is rendered or declared void, illegal or unenforceable by any legislation or any judicial or other competent authority to which it is subject it shall be rendered void, illegal or unenforceable to that extent and no further.

 

15.4 The heading to the Clauses are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation or construction of these Terms and Conditions.

 

15.5 The Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

16. Changes to these terms

 

16.1 Univac may revise these terms at any time by updating this posting. Please check this page from time to time to review the current terms.